Jump to homepage | Jump to content | Jump to Members | Accessibility information | Jump to news | Jump to events |

About WCAA

The constitution
The organising committee
The international delegates
The national delegates
The advisory board
Past chairs

The constitution

To read the constitution (updated and ratified in Manchester in 2013) click here.

The organising committee

Chair:Carmen Rial (Associação Brasileira de Anthropologia)

Deputy Chair: Isaac Nyamongo (Pan-African Association of Anthropologists)

Treasurer: Helen Macdonald (Anthropology Southern Africa)

Secretary: Michel Bouchard (Canadian Anthropology Society/La Société Canadienne d’Antropologie)

Virginia Dominguez (American Anthropological Association)

Gordon Mathews (Hong Kong Anthropological Society)

Peter-jazzy Ezeh (Pan-African Association of Anthropologists)

Sachiko Kubota (Japanese Society of Cultural Anthropology)

Clara Saraiva (Associação Portuguesa de Antropologia)

Shao-hua Liu (Taiwan Society for Anthropology and Ethnology)

The WCAA international delegates

Anthropology Association of Ireland (AAI) Cormac Sheehan

Anthropology Southern Africa (ASnA) Helen Macdonald

Argentina: Colegio de Graduados en Antropología de la República Argentina (CGA) Silvia Hirsch

Association of Social Anthropologists UK & Commonwealth (ASA) Nigel Rapport

Australia: Australian Anthopological Society (AAS) Greg Acciaioli

Brazil: Associação Brasileira de Antropologia (ABA) Maria Filomena Gregori

Canada: La Societe Canadienne d’Anthropologie (CASCA) Pamela Downe

Chile: Colegio de Antropólogos de Chile (CAC) Rosamel Millaman Reinao

China: Chinese Anthropological Society (CAS) Gang Chen

Croatia: Croatian Anthropological Society (HAD) Anita Sujoldzic

Czech Republic: Czech Association for Social Anthropology (CASA) Zdenek Uherek

Czech Republic: Česká Národopisná Společnost (ČNS) Eva Románková

European Association of Social Anthropologists (EASA) Georgeta Stoica

Finland: Finnish Anthropological Society (SAS) Mari Korpela

France: Association Française d’Ethnologie et d’Anthropologie / French Association of Ethnology and Anthropology (AFEA) Ghislaine Gallenga

France: Association Française des Anthropologues (AFA) Barbara Morovich

Germany: Deutsche Gesellschaft für Sozial- und Kulturanthropologie (DGSKA) Dorle Dracklé

Hong Kong: Hong Kong Anthropological Society (HKAS) Gordon Mathews

India: Indian Anthropological Association (IAA) Soumendra Mohan Patnaik

India: Indian Anthropological Society, Calcutta (IAS) Amian Kanti Ray

Indonesia: Indonesian Anthropological Association (AAI) Dian Rosdiana

International Association for Southeast European Anthropology (InASEA) Vesna Vučinić-Nešković

International Society for Ethnology and Folklore (SIEF) Bernhard Tschofen

International Union of Anthropological and Ethnological Sciences (IUAES) Junji Koizumi

Israel: Israeli Anthropological Association (IAA) Malka Shabtai

Italy: Società Italiana di Antropologia Culturale (SIAC) Dorothy Zinn

Italy: Istituto Italiano di Antropologia (ISItA) Bernardino Fantini

Japan: Japanese Society of Cultural Anthropology (JASCA) Sachiko Kubota

Latin American Association / Asociación Latinoamericana de Antropología (ALA) Eduardo Restrepo

Latvia: Latvijas Antropologu Biedriba (LAB) Klāvs Sedlenieks

Mexico: Colegio de Etnólogos y Antropólogos Sociales (CEAS) Martha Patricia Castañeda Salgado

New Zealand: Association of Social Anthropologists of New Zealand/Aoteroa (ASAA/NZ) Brigitte Bonisch-Brednich

Norway: Norsk Antropologisk Forening (NAF) Jon Henrik Ziegler Remme

Norway: Nordic Antropological Film Association (NAFA) Frode Storaas

Pan African Anthropology Association (PAAA) Paul Nkwi

Philippines: Anthropological Association of the Philippines / Ugnayang Pang-Aghamtao, Inc  (UGAT) Eizel Hilario-Patino

Poland: Polskie Towarszystwo Ludoznawcze / Polish Ethnological Society (PTL) Michal Buchowski

Portugal: Associação Portuguesa de Antropologia (APA) Clara Saraiva

Russia: Association of Anthropologists and Ethnologists of Russia (AAER) Andrei Golovnev

Serbia: Serbian Ethnological and Anthropological Society (SEAS) Milos Milenkovic

South-Korea: The Korean Society for Cultural Anthropology (KOSCA) Okpyo Moon

Spain: Anthropological Association of Castile and Leon (AAC-LMK) Ignacio Fernández de Mata

Spain: (Catalania) Institut Català d'Antropologia (ICA) Olga Jubany

Spain: Instituto Madrileño de Antropología (IMA) Antonio Cadierno

Sweden: Anthropological Association of Sweden (SANT) Ulrik Jennishce

Taiwan: Taiwan Society for Anthropology and Ethnology (TSAE) Shu-min Huang

Tunisia: Tunisian Association of Anthropology / L’Association Tunisienne d’Anthropologie (ATA) Hassen Chaabani

UK: Royal Anthropological Institute (RAI) David Shankland

Uruguay: Uruguay Association for Social and Cultural Anthropology (AUAS) Betty Francia

USA: American Anthropological Association (AAA) Alex Barker

USA: Society for Applied Anthropology (SfAA) Alexander Ervin

Wenner-Gren Foundation (WGF) Danilyn Rutherford

Advisory committee

Danilyn Rutherford (President - Wenner-Gren Foundation)

Annie Benveniste (Former President - French Association of Anthropologists)

Nurit Bird-David (Former President - Israeli Anthropological Association)

David Bogopa (Former President - Pan African Anthropological Association)

João de Pina Cabral (Former President - European Association of Social Anthropologists)

Luis R. Cardoso de Oliveira (Former President - Brazilian Association)

Carlos Caroso (Former President - Associação Brasileira de Antropologia)

Milka Castro Lucic (Former President - Latin American Association of Anthropology)

Yuri K. Chistov (Former President - Russian Association of Anthropologists and Ethnologists)

Virginia Dominguez (Former President - American Anthropological Association)

Benoît de l'Estoile (Former International Delegate - EASA)

Richard Fardon (Former Chair - Association of Social Anthropologists of the U.K and the Commonwealth)

Bela Feldman-Bianco (Former President - Associação Brasileira de Antropologia, ABA)

John Gledhill (Former Chairperson - Association of Social Anthropologists UK)

Monica Heller (Former President - American Anthropological Association)

Shu-min Huang (Former President - Taiwan Society for Anthropology and Ethnology, TSAE)

Ellen R. Judd (Former President - Canadian Anthropology Society)

Karl-Heinz Kohl (Former Chairperson - DGV)

Susana Narotzky (Former President - European Association of Social Anthropologists, EASA)

Setha Low (Former President - American Anthropological Association)

Graeme Macrae (Former Chair - ASAA/NZ The Association of Social Anthropologists of Aotearoa/New Zealand)

Henk Pauw (Former president - South African Association, Former member of WCAA Organising Committee)

Ana Bella Perez Castro (Former President - Latin American Association)

Robert Rowland (Former President - Associação Portuguesa de Antropologia, APA)

Francine Saillant (Former President - Canadian Anthropology Society)

Noel B. Salazar (Former President - European Association of Social Anthropologists, EASA)

Fernando Salmerón (Former President - Colegio de Etnólogos y Antropólogos Sociales, CEAS)

Yasumasa Sekine (Former President - Japanese Society of Cultural Anthropology, JASCA)

Mugsy Spiegel (Former President - Anthropology Southern Africa)

James B. Waldram (Former President - Canadian Anthropology Society)

Terence Wright (Former President - Anthropological Association of Ireland)

Permanent Advisory Board - Past Chairs

Chandana Mathur (Anthropology Association of Ireland - 2016-2018)

Vesna Vučinić-Nešković (International Association for Southeast European Anthropology - 2014-2016)

Michal Buchowski (Polskie Towarszystwo Ludoznawcze / Polish Ethnological Society - 2012-2014)

Thomas Reuter (Australian Anthropological Association - 2008-2012)

Junji Koizumi (Japanese Society of Cultural Anthropology - 2005-2008)

Gustavo Lins Ribeiro (Brazilian Association of Anthropology - 2004-2005)