Jump to homepage | Jump to search | Jump to content | Jump to Members | Accessibility information | Jump to news | Jump to events |

About WCAA

The constitution
The organising committee
The international delegates
The national delegates
The advisory board
Past chairs

The constitution

Click here to read the constitution updated and ratified in Manchester in 2013.

The organising committee

Chair: Michal Buchowski ( Polskie Towarszystwo Ludoznawcze / Polish Ethnological Society)

Deputy chair: Setha Low (American Anthropological Association)

Treasurer: Gregory Acciaioli (Australian Anthropological Association)

Secretary: Chandana Mathur (Anthropology Association of Ireland)

Leslie Aiello (Wenner-Gren Foundation)

Carlos Caroso (Associação Brasileira de Antropologia)

Gordon Mathews (Hong Kong Anthropological Society)

Mugsy Spiegel (Anthropolgy Southern Africa)

Vesna Vučinić-Nešković (International Association of Southeast European Anthropologists)

The international delegates

From international associations

Anthropology Association of Ireland (AAI) Terence Wright

Anthropology Southern Africa (ASnA) Leslie Bank

Association of Social Anthropologists UK & Commonwealth (ASA) Atreyee Sen

European Association of Social Anthropologists (EASA) Noel Salazar

International Association for Southeast European Anthropology (InASEA) Vesna Vučinić-Nešković

International Society for Ethnology and Folklore (SIEF) Valdimar Tr. Hafstein

International Union of Anthropological and Ethnological Sciences (IUAES) Junji Koizumi

Latin American Association / Asociación Latinoamericana de Antropología (ALA) Margarita Bolaños Arquín

Pan African Anthropology Association (PAAA) Isaac Nyamongo

Wenner-Gren Foundation (WGF) Leslie Aiello

From national associations

Argentina: Colegio de Graduados en Antropología de la República Argentina (CGA) Lia Ferrero

Australia: Australian Anthopological Society (AAS) Helen Lee

Brazil: Associação Brasileira de Antropologia (ABA) Carmen Sylvia Rial

Canada: La Societe Canadienne d’Anthropologie (CASCA) Christine Jourdan

Chile: Colegio de Antropólogos de Chile (CAC) Luis Campos

China: Chinese Anthropological Society (CAS) Gang Chen

Croatia: Croatian Anthropological Society (HAD) Anita Sujoldzi

Czech Republic: Czech Association for Social Anthropology (CASA) Zdenek Uherek

Finland: Finnish Anthropological Society (SAS) Laura Huttunen

France: Association Française d’Ethnologie et d’Anthropologie / French Association of Ethnology and Anthropology (AFEA) Françoise Lafaye

France: Association Française des Anthropologues (AFA) Judith Hayem

France: Association pour la Recherche en Anthropologie Sociale (APRAS) Sophie Chevalier

Germany: Deutsche Gesellschaft für Völkerkunde (DGV) Carola Lentz

Hong Kong: Hong Kong Anthropological Society (HKAS) Gordon Mathews

India: Indian Anthropological Association (IAA) Soumendra Mohan Patnaik

India: Indian Anthropological Society, Calcutta (IAS) Amian Kanti Ray

Indonesia: Indonesian Anthropological Association (AAI) Nursyirwan Effendi

Israel: Israeli Anthropological Association (IAA) Nurit Bird-David

Italy: Istituto Italiano di Antropologia (ISItA) Bernardino Fantini

Japan: Japanese Society of Cultural Anthropology (JASCA) Yasumasa Sekine

Latvia: Latvijas Antropologu Biedriba (LAB) Ieva Raubisko

Mexico: Colegio de Etnólogos y Antropólogos Sociales (CEAS) Antonieta Gallart Nocetti

New Zealand: Association of Social Anthropologists of New Zealand/Aoteroa (ASAA/NZ) Graeme Macrae

Norway: Norsk Antropologisk Forening (NAF) Harald Beyer Broch

Philippines: Anthropological Association of the Philippines / Ugnayang Pang-Aghamtao, Inc  (UGAT)
Maria Mangahas

Poland: Polskie Towarszystwo Ludoznawcze / Polish Ethnological Society (PTL) Michal Buchowski

Portugal: Associação Portuguesa de Antropologia (APA) Clara Saraiva

Russia: Russian Association of Anthropologists and Ethnologists (RAEE) Irma Mullonen

Spain: Anthropological Association of Castile and Leon (AAC-LMK) Ignacio Fernández de Mata

Spain: (Catalania) Institut Català d'Antropologia (ICA) Susan DiGiacomo

Spain: Instituto Madrileño de Antropología (IMA) Liliana Suarez

Sweden: Anthropological Association of Sweden (SANT) Sverker Finnström

Taiwan: Taiwan Society for Anthropology and Ethnology (TSAE) Hsun Chang

Tunisia: Tunisian Association of Anthropology / L’Association Tunisienne d’Anthropologie (ATA) Hassen Chaabani

UK: Royal Anthropological Institute (RAI) David Shankland

USA: American Anthropological Association (AAA) Monica Heller

Advisory committee

Annie Benveniste (Former President- French Association of Anthropologists)

David Bogopa (Former President- Pan African Anthropological Association)

João de Pina Cabral (Former President - European Association of Social Anthropologists)

Luis R. Cardoso de Oliveira (Former president, Brazilian Association)

Milka Castro Lucic (Former President - Latin American Association of Anthropology)

Yuri K. Chistov (Former President - Russian Association of Anthropologists and Ethnologists)

Virginia Dominguez (Former President - American Anthropological Association)

Benoît de l'Estoile (Former International Delegate of EASA)

Richard Fardon (Former Chair - Association of Social Anthropologists of the U.K and the Commonwealth)

John Gledhill (Former Chairperson, Association of Social Anthropologists UK)

Shu-min Huang (Former President - Taiwan Society for Anthropology and Ethnology, TSAE)

Ellen R. Judd (Former President, Canadian Anthropology Society)

Karl-Heinz Kohl (Former Chairperson, DGV)

Junji Koizumi (Former Chairperson, WCAA)

Gustavo Lins Ribeiro (Former President, Anthropological Association of Brazil / Former Chair, WCAA)

Graeme Macrae (Former President of ASAA/NZ The Association of Social Anthropologists of Aotearoa/New Zealand)

Paul Nchoji Nkwi (Former President, Pan African Anthropology Association)

Henk Pauw (Former president, Southafrican Association, Former member of WCAA Organising Committee)

Ana Bella Perez Castro (Former President, Latin American Association)

Thomas Reuter (Former Chair, WCAA)

Francine Saillant (Former President - Canadian Anthropology Society)

Fernando Salmerón (Former President of CEAS (Colegio de Etnólogos y Antropólogos Sociales)

James B. Waldram (Former President - Canadian Anthropology Society)

Past chairs

Thomas Reuter (Australian Anthropological Association - 2008-2012)

Junji Koizumi (Japanese Society of Cultural Anthropology - 2005-2008)

Gustavo Lins Ribeiro (Brazilian Association of Anthropology - 2004-2005)